Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Bathypterois grallator
   NamebankID: 2488453
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2488453   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Aulopiformes
                                Ipnopidae
                                  Bathypterois Guenther, 1878
                                    Bathypterois grallator (Goode & Bean, 1886)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Bathypterois grallator (Goode & Bean, 1886)
Bathypterois (Benthosaurus) grallator (Goode & Bean 1886)
Benthosaurus grallator Goode and Bean, 1886



Common Names:
Danish | English | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese
 
Danish
    Trefodsfisk
English
    Tripodfish
German
    Dreibeinfisch
Greek
    Tripodopsaro
    Τριποδόψαρο
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Tripodopsaro
    Τριποδόψαρο
Mandarin Chinese
    短头深海狗母鱼
    短頭深海狗母魚
Portuguese
    Peixe tripé



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Ipnopidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Bathypterois grallatorSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2014 by The Marine Biological Laboratory