Namebank Record Detail
 Bathophilus nigerrimus
   NamebankID: 2488371
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2488371   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Stomiiformes
          Stomiidae
            Bathophilus
              Bathophilus nigerrimus Giglioli, 1882


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Bathophilus nigerrimus Giglioli, 1882



Common Names:
Catalan | English | Italian | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese
 
Catalan
    Fuetó
    Goig
English
    Scaleless dragonfish
Italian
    Batofilo nero
    Pisci diavulu
Japanese
    Ginga-eso
Mandarin Chinese
    丝须深巨口鱼
    副深口鱼
    副深口魚
    絲鬚深巨口魚



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Stomiidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Bathophilus nigerrimusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: