Namebank Record Detail
 Auxis rochei
   NamebankID: 2487932
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2487932   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Scombridae
            Auxis Cuvier, 1829
              Auxis rochei (Risso, 1810)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Auxis rochei (Risso, 1810)



Common Names:
Common name | English | French | Spanish
 
Common name
    bullet tuna
English
    bullet mackerel
    long corseletted frigate mackerel
    bullet tuna
French
    bonitou
Spanish
    melvera



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Scombridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Auxis rocheiSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: