Namebank Record Detail
 Atherina presbyter
   NamebankID: 2487810
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2487810   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Atheriniformes
          Atherinidae
            Atherina
              Atherina presbyter Cuvier, 1829


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Atherina presbyter Cuvier, 1829
Atherina (Hepsetia) presbyter Cuvier, 1829



Common Names:
Catalan | Danish | Dutch | English | Finnish | French | Gaelic, Irish | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Irish | Italian | Mandarin Chinese | Polish | Portuguese | Romanian | Rumanian | Russian | Serbian | Spanish | Swedish | Turkish
 
Catalan
    Retallada
Danish
    Stribefisk
    Almindelig stribefisk
Dutch
    Kleine Koornaavis
    Koornaarvis
    Kornaer-visch
    Schrapper
    Kleine koornaarvis
English
    Sand smelt
    common sand smelt
    Sandsmelt
    Sand-smelt
    atherine
Finnish
    Hopeakylki
French
    Abusseau
    Trogue
    Athérine
    Prêtre
    PrÍtre
    Joël
Gaelic, Irish
    Trosgan
German
    Ährenfisch
    Priesterfisch
    Streifenfisch
Greek
    Atherína
    Atherina Atlantikou
    Αθερίνα Ατλαντικού
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Atherína
    Atherina Atlantikou
    θερίνα Ατλαντικού
Irish
    Trosgan
Italian
    Lattarino
Mandarin Chinese
    沙真银汉鱼
    沙真銀漢魚
Polish
    Ateryna
Portuguese
    Peixe-rei
    Piarda
    Sand-smelt
    Guelro
Romanian
    Aterina
Rumanian
    Aterina
Russian
    атерина священника
Serbian
    Gavuni
    Zelenisi
Spanish
    Sula
    Cabezuda
    Pejerreye
    Piarda
    Abichon
    Abichón
    Chirrete
Swedish
    Prästfisk
Turkish
    Gümüs baligi
    Aterina
    Atherina baligi
    Gümüs
    Atherina balığı
    Gümüş balığı



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Atherinidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Atherina presbyterSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: