Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Arnoglossus thori
   NamebankID: 2487589
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2487589   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Actinopterygii
                                Actinopteri
                                  Neopterygii
                                    Teleostei
                                      Elopocephala
                                        Clupeocephala
                                          Euteleostei
                                            Neognathi
                                              Neoteleostei
                                                Eurypterygii
                                                  Ctenosquamata
                                                    Acanthomorpha
                                                      Euacanthomorpha
                                                        Holacanthopterygii
                                                          Acanthopterygii
                                                            Euacanthopterygii
                                                              Percomorpha
                                                                Pleuronectiformes
                                                                  Pleuronectoidei
                                                                    Bothidae
                                                                      Arnoglossus
                                                                        Arnoglossus thori


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Arnoglossus thori Kyle, 1913
Arnoglossus thory Kyle, 1913
Arnoglossus thory



Common Names:
Albanian | Catalan | Common name | Croatian | Danish | English | French | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Italian | Maltese | Mandarin Chinese | Polish | Portuguese | Spanish | Swedish | Turkish
 
Albanian
    Gjuze e eger
Catalan
    Peluda pigallada
Common name
    Thor's scaldfish
Croatian
    Plosnatica barjaktarka
Danish
    Thors tungehvarre
English
    Thor's scaldfish
    Grohmann's scaldfish
    Spotted scaldfish
French
    Arnoglosse de Thor
    Arnoglosse tachetée
    Arnoglosse tacheté
German
    Schorrfisch
    Thor-Butt
Greek
    Zageta Thor
    Ζαγκέτα θωρ
    Αρνόγλωσσα
    Γλώσσα
    Ζαγκέτα
    Ζακέττα
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Zageta Thor
    Ζαγκέτα Θωρ
Italian
    Suacia mora
    Panta
    Panta di funnali
    Patarcia mora
    Suacia moltoni
Maltese
    Lingwata tax-xulliefa
Mandarin Chinese
    索氏羊舌鲆
    索氏羊舌鮃
Polish
    Arnoglosa trepa
Portuguese
    Carta-pontuada
Spanish
    Peluda
    Peludilla
    Tapaculos
Swedish
    Thorsvar
Turkish
    Dil baligi
    Dil balığı



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Bothidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Arnoglossus thoriSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2014 by The Marine Biological Laboratory