Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Arnoglossus laterna
   NamebankID: 2487583
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2487583   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Actinopterygii
                                Actinopteri
                                  Neopterygii
                                    Teleostei
                                      Elopocephala
                                        Clupeocephala
                                          Euteleostei
                                            Neognathi
                                              Neoteleostei
                                                Eurypterygii
                                                  Ctenosquamata
                                                    Acanthomorpha
                                                      Euacanthomorpha
                                                        Holacanthopterygii
                                                          Acanthopterygii
                                                            Euacanthopterygii
                                                              Percomorpha
                                                                Pleuronectiformes
                                                                  Pleuronectoidei
                                                                    Bothidae
                                                                      Arnoglossus
                                                                        Arnoglossus laterna


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Arnoglossus laterna (Walbaum, 1792)
Pleuronectes laterna Walbaum, 1792
Pleuronectes laterna



Common Names:
Albanian | Catalan | Croatian | Danish | Dutch | English | Finnish | French | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Italian | Maltese | Mandarin Chinese | Norwegian | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Serbian | Slovene | Slovenian | Spanish | Swedish | Turkish
 
Albanian
    Gjuze toke
Catalan
    Peluda vera
Croatian
    Plosnata bljedica
Danish
    Tungehvarre
    Almindelig tungehvarre
Dutch
    Schurftvis
English
    Scald fish
    Scald-fish
    Scaldfish
    Mediterranean scaldfish
Finnish
    Suomukampela
French
    Arnoglosse lanterne
    Fausse limande
    Arnoglosse de Méditerranée
German
    Lammzunge
Greek
    Arnozageta
    Αρνοζαγκέτα
    Arnóglossa
    Glossa
    Zagéta
    Αρνόγλωσσα
    Γλώσσα
    Ζαγκέτα
    Ζακέττα
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Arnóglossa
    Glossa
    Zagéta
    Arnozageta
    Αρνοζαγκέτα
Italian
    Suacia
    Cianchetta
    Cianghette
    Fraizze
    Lettera
    Panta
    Panta di gurfu
    Panta liscia
    Paraiozza
    Pataracia
    Pataracia bianca
    Petrale
    Pilaia
    Pisci pitroli
    Pitroli
    Solacia
    Suace
    Suace 'e fangu
    Zanchetta
    Zanchette
    Zenghetted
Maltese
    Ingwata lixxa
    Lingwata
    Lingwata lixxa
Mandarin Chinese
    大口羊舌鲆
    大口羊舌鮃
Norwegian
    Glassvar
    Tungevar
Polish
    Arnogolsa laterna
Portuguese
    Carta
    Carta-do-Mediterrâneo
Russian
    камбала ромбовидная мелкая
    арноглосс европейский
Serbian
    Pataraca
    Plosnatica blijedica
    Plosnatka
Slovene
    Pataraèa
Slovenian
    Pataraèa
Spanish
    Peluda
    Peludilla
    Serrandell
    Serradell
    Tapaculos
Swedish
    Tungevar
Turkish
    Dil baligi
    Dil balığı



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Bothidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Arnoglossus laternaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2014 by The Marine Biological Laboratory