Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Argyropelecus hemigymnus
   NamebankID: 2487463
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2487463   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Stomiiformes
          Sternoptychidae
            Argyropelecus
              Argyropelecus hemigymnus Cocco, 1829


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Argyropelachus hemigymnus
Argyropelachus hemigymnus Cocco, 1829
Argyropelecus hemigymmus
Argyropelecus hemigymmus Cocco, 1829
Argyropelecus hemigymnos
Argyropelecus hemigymnos Cocco, 1829
Argyropelecus hemigymnus Cocco, 1829



Common Names:
Albanian | Catalan | Croatian | Danish | English | Finnish | German | Icelandic | Italian | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Norwegian | Polish | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Albanian
    Sopateza
Catalan
    Destral d'argent
Croatian
    Sjekirica
Danish
    Halvnøgen sølvøkse
English
    Half-naked hatchetfish
    Axefish
    Common hatchetfish
    Hatchet fish
    Hatchetfish
    Heath's hatchet fish
    Spurred hatchetfish
    Silver hatchetfish
    short silver hatchetfish
Finnish
    Hopeahelmiäiskala
German
    Beilfisch
Icelandic
    Su›ræni silfurfiskur
    Suõræni silfurfiskur
    Suðræni silfurfiskur
Italian
    Ascia d'argento
    Luci 'i culu
    Pesce accetta
    Pisci accetta
    Pisci ascia
    Pisci tariolu
    Ascia d’argento
Japanese
    Tengan-mune-eso
Mandarin Chinese
    半裸银斧鱼
    半裸銀斧魚
Norwegian
    Flekket perlemorfisk
Polish
    Topornik wylupiasty
Portuguese
    Pai-velho
Spanish
    Pez hacha
    Pez hacha ganchudo



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Sternoptychidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Argyropelecus hemigymnusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2014 by The Marine Biological Laboratory