Namebank Record Detail
 Apterichtus caecus
   NamebankID: 2487405
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2487405   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Anguilliformes
          Ophichthidae
            Apterichtus
              Apterichtus caecus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Apterichthus caecus
Apterichthus caecus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Apterichtus caecus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Muraena caeca Linnaeus, 1758
Muraena caeca



Common Names:
Catalan | Croatian | Czech | English | German | Italian | Maltese | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese
 
Catalan
    Serpetó cec
Croatian
    Zmija dugonoska
Czech
    Hadar bezploutvý
    Hadař bezploutvý
English
    European finless eel
German
    Europäischer Schlangenaal
Italian
    Biscia di mare cieca
    Cicella 'e fango
    Cucco
    Gagliun
    Pisci cecu
    Sirpuzza ceca
Maltese
    Gringu bla gwienah
Mandarin Chinese
    欧洲无鳍鳗
    歐洲無鰭鰻
Portuguese
    Congrinho da areia



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Ophichthidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Apterichtus caecusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: