Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Aphareus rutilans
   NamebankID: 2487084
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2487084   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Lutjanidae
            Aphareus
              Aphareus rutlans


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Aphareus rutilans Cuvier, 1830
Aphareus rutilans Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1830
Aphareus rutlans Cuvier, 1830
Aphareus rutlans



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Arabic | Austronesian (Other) | Bikol | Carolinian | Cebuano | Chavacano | Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Danish | Davawenyo | English | Fijian | French | German | Gilbertese | Hawaiian | Japanese | Kiribati | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug | Marshall | Marshallese | Niuean | Portuguese | Samoan | Spanish | Tagalog
 
Afrikaans
    Kleintand-jobvis
    Rooi kleintand-job
Arabic
    Andaq asli
    Faris
Austronesian (Other)
    Meraab
Bikol
    Sapi
    Sapi'
Carolinian
    Meraab
Cebuano
    Sagisihon
Chavacano
    Guntul
Creole, French
    Sacré chien grand queue
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Sacré chien grand queue
Danish
    Rustsnapper
Davawenyo
    Aha-an
    Maya-maya
    Sagisihon
English
    Rusty jobfish
    rusty smalltooth jobfish
    smalltoothed jobfish
    Ironjaw snapper
    Red smalltooth job
    Reddish snapper fish
    Small tooth jobfish
    Small-toothed jobfish
    Jobfish
    Silvermouth; Lehi
    Lehi
    Silvermouth
Fijian
    Sewidri
French
    Vivaneau lantanier
    Vivaneau rouillé
German
    Schnapper
    Snapper
Gilbertese
    Te bukinrin
Hawaiian
    Lehe
Japanese
    ïguchi-ishichibiki
    Ôguchi-ishichibiki
Kiribati
    Te bukinrin
Malay
    Guntur
    Kerisi basi
Mandarin Chinese
    小齿红鲷
    红叉尾鲷
    锈色细齿笛鲷
    紅叉尾鯛
    銹色細齒笛鯛
    小齒紅鯛
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
    Tagisian
Marshall
    Lejebataktak
Marshallese
    Lejebataktak
Niuean
    Palu gu
Portuguese
    Pargo de boca vermelha
Samoan
    Palu-gutusiliva
    Palu-makomako
    Palu-sina
Spanish
    Pargo bermellón
Tagalog
    Bisugong-buhangin
    Bisugo
    Maya-maya



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Lutjanidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Aphareus rutilansSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2014 by The Marine Biological Laboratory