Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Anthias anthias
   NamebankID: 2487036
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2487036   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Actinopterygii
                                Actinopteri
                                  Neopterygii
                                    Teleostei
                                      Elopocephala
                                        Clupeocephala
                                          Euteleostei
                                            Neognathi
                                              Neoteleostei
                                                Eurypterygii
                                                  Ctenosquamata
                                                    Acanthomorpha
                                                      Euacanthomorpha
                                                        Holacanthopterygii
                                                          Acanthopterygii
                                                            Euacanthopterygii
                                                              Percomorpha
                                                                Perciformes
                                                                  Percoidei
                                                                    Serranidae
                                                                      Anthiinae
                                                                        Anthias
                                                                          Anthias anthias


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Anthias anthias (Linnaeus, 1758)
Labrus anthias Linnaeus, 1758
Labrus anthias



Common Names:
Albanian | Arabic | Catalan | Chinese | Creole, Portuguese | Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese | Croatian | Danish | English | French | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Italian | Maltese | Mandarin Chinese | Polish | Portuguese | Spanish | Turkish
 
Albanian
    Shkerp kuqalosh
Arabic
    Intyâs
Catalan
    Forcadella
Chinese
    花脂
Creole, Portuguese
    Capitão
Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese
    Capitão
Croatian
    Jera
    Kirnjica
Danish
    Almindelig svalehalebars
English
    Swallowtail seaperch
    sea perch
    Swallowtail sea perch
    Barbier
French
    Barbier hirondelle
    Barbier-hirondelle
    Barbier
German
    Rötling
    Roter fahnenbarsch
    Mittelmeer-Fahnenbarsch
Greek
    Kokinochanos
    Κοκκινόχανος
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Kokinochanos
    Κοκκινόχανος
Italian
    Castagnola rossa
    Boccaglio
    Canario largo
    Castagneua russa
    Funnale
    Guarracino
    Guarracino russo 'e scoglio
    Jadduzzu
    Monacedda de fotte
    Monacedda russa
    Monacella
    Monacella rossa
    Monacheddre
    Mongia arrubia
    Munacedda bedda
    Munacedda di forti
    Munacedda russa
    Pisci beddu
    Sarpanansa
Maltese
    Pixxiroza
    Pixxiroza hotbija
    Pixxiroza tar-rigi
Mandarin Chinese
    花脂
Polish
    Antias
Portuguese
    Andorinha
    barbeiro
    Canário do mar
    Foliäo-do-alto
    Imperador
    Pedador
    Periquito
    Canário-do-mar
    Infante
    Castanheta-do-alto
    Folião-do-alto
    Capitão
    Folião
    Canário
Spanish
    Canário
    Tres colas
Turkish
    Berber baligi
    Berber balığı



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Serranidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Anthias anthiasSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2015 by The Marine Biological Laboratory