Namebank Record Detail
 Aluterus scriptus
   NamebankID: 2486682
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2486682   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Tetraodontiformes
          Monacanthidae
            Aluterus
              Aluterus scripta


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Aluteres scripta
Aluteres scripta (Osbeck, 1765)
Aluterus scripta (Osbeck, 1765)
Aluterus scripta
Aluterus scriptus (Osbeck, 1765)
Balistes scriptus
Balistes scriptus Osbeck, 1765



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Austronesian (Other) | Carolinian | Cebuano | Creole, Portuguese | Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese | Danish | Davawenyo | English | French | Gilbertese | Hawaiian | Japanese | Kiribati | Kumak | Mahl | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug | Other | Polish | Portuguese | Samoan | Spanish | Surigaonon | Tagalog | Tahitian | Tongan | Visayan | Waray-waray | unspecified
 
Afrikaans
    Bekrapte leerbaadjie
Austronesian (Other)
    Lioma
    Paal
    Paratet
    Pariyen
Carolinian
    Lioma
    Paal
    Paratet
    Pariyen
Cebuano
    Sagoksok
Creole, Portuguese
    Cabra
    Cabrinha
Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese
    Cabra
    Cabrinha
Danish
    Langhalet filfisk
Davawenyo
    Sagugsok
English
    Unicornfish
    Tobaccofish
    Filefish
    Broom-tail file
    Scrawled leatherjacket
    Scrawled tilefish
    Scribbled leather jacket
    Scribbled fish
    Scribbled filefish
    Scribbled leatherjacket
    scrawled filefish
    Broomtail filefish
    Scrawled Fiiefish
    Scribbled leatherjacket filefi
    Scrolled filefish
French
    Bourse loulou
    Baliste Ècriture
    Bourse-écriture
    Chien katounou
    Bourse Ècriture
    Baliste écriture
    Bourse écriture
Gilbertese
    Te kabanei
Hawaiian
    loulu
Japanese
    Sôshihagi
Kiribati
    Te kabanei
Kumak
    Phwa
Mahl
    Fathi-rondu
Malay
    Barat-barat
    Tato kambing
Mandarin Chinese
    剥皮鱼
    剝皮魚
    乌达婆
    奥氏鲀
    拟态革鲀
    烏達婆
    长尾革单棘鲀
    奧氏魨
    擬態革魨
    長尾革單棘魨
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
    Samarang
Other
    Navuvuyas
Polish
    Alutera pisana
Portuguese
    Cabra
    Cabrinha
    Peixe-porco-galhudo
    Cangulo-pavão
    Cangulovelho
    Porgo rabiscado
    Cangulo-velho
    Cangulo de areia
Samoan
    Falala
    Ume-aleva
Spanish
    lija
    Cachua
    Pez lija puntiazul
    Puerco de lijatrompa
    Unicornios
    Lija trompa
    Puerco de altura
    Cachúa lija azul
Surigaonon
    Sagok-sok
Tagalog
    Samarang
    Sulay bagyo
    Tiwarik
Tahitian
    Pareva
Tongan
    Papae
Visayan
    Sulay bagyo
    Sulyo bagyo
Waray-waray
    Pakol
    Panitan
unspecified
    Navuvuyas



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Monacanthidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Aluterus scriptusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: