Namebank Record Detail
 Aluterus monoceros
   NamebankID: 2486680
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2486680   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Tetraodontiformes
          Monacanthidae
            Aluterus Cloquet, 1816
              Aluterus monoceros (Linnaeus, 1758)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Alutera monocera
Alutera monocera (Linnaeus, 1758)
Alutera monoceros (Linnaeus, 1758)
Alutera monoceros
Aluterus monoceros (Linnaeus, 1758)
Balistes monoceros
Balistes monoceros Linnaeus, 1758



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Agutaynen | Bikol | Cebuano | Chavacano | Danish | Davawenyo | English | Farsi | French | Hiligaynon | Ilokano | Japanese | Kagayanen | Korean | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug | Pangasinan | Persian | Portuguese | Somali | Spanish | Surigaonon | Swahili | Tagalog | Vietnamese | Waray-waray
 
Afrikaans
    Eenhoring-leerbaadjie
Agutaynen
    Panisan
Bikol
    Sulay bagyo
    Hagupit
    Sulaybagyo
Cebuano
    Sagoksok
Chavacano
    Peteg
Danish
    Enhjørning-filfisk
Davawenyo
    Sagoksok
    Sagugsok
English
    Unicorn leatherjacket
    batfish
    leatherjacket
    chivo
    rough leatherjacket
    Filefish
    Triggerfish
    unicorn filefish
    Unicorn leather jacket
    Unicornfilefish
    Unicorn Fiiefish
    Unicorn leatherjacket filefish
Farsi
    Takshakh-mahi-e-khakestari
French
    Bourse loulou
Hiligaynon
    Pakol
    Sulay-bagyo
    Solay bagyo
    Wasay-wasay
Ilokano
    Ampapaquet
Japanese
    Usubahagi
    Usuba-hagi
Kagayanen
    Sagoksok
Korean
    Kaek-chu-ri
Malay
    Barat-barat
    Kerosok padi
Mandarin Chinese
    Dan jiao gé tún
    Gé tún
    Dān jiǎo gé tún
    一角剥
    光复鱼
    剥皮鱼
    单角革单棘鲀
    单角革鲀
    狄仔鱼(兴达)
    薄叶剥
    單角革魨
    一角剝
    光復魚
    剝皮魚
    單角革單棘魨
    狄仔魚(興達)
    薄葉剝
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
    Pitig
Pangasinan
    Ampapaquet
    Borles
Persian
    Takshakh-mahi-e-khakestari
Portuguese
    Peixe-porco
    Cangulo-comum
    Gudunho
    Peixe porco
    Pira-aca
    Porco liso
    Cangulo
    Pirá-acá
    Perua
    Cângulo
Somali
    Kiin-koy
Spanish
    chivo
    Cachúa perra
    Pez lija
    Pez lima
    Puerco unicornio
    Unicornio
    Dormilona
    Lija barbuda
    Puerco de altura
    Cachúa
Surigaonon
    Sagok-sok
Swahili
    Kikande
Tagalog
    Papakol
    Sulay bagyo
    Pakol
    Tiwarik
Vietnamese
    Cá Bò một gai lưng
    Cá Bò m?t gai lung
Waray-waray
    Sulay bagyo
    Pakol
    Panitan
    Mawod-pawod



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Monacanthidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Aluterus monocerosSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: