Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Alosa sapidissima
   NamebankID: 2486663
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2486663   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Clupeiformes
          Clupeidae
            Clupea
              Clupea sapidissima


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Alosa sapidissima (Wilson, 1811)
Alosa sapidissima (Wilson)
Clupea sapidissima
Clupea sapidissima Wilson, 1811



Common Names:
Common name | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | Finnish | French | German | Italian | Mandarin Chinese | Norwegian | Polish | Portuguese | Rumanian | Russian | Serbian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Common name
    american shad
Czech
    Placka chutná
Danish
    Amerikansk stamsild
Dutch
    Amerikaanse elft
    Amerikaanse meivis
English
    Atlantic shad
    Connecticut River shad
    Herring jack
    North River shad
    Potomac shad
    Susquehanna shad
    Shad
    common shad
    white shad
    american shad
Finnish
    Amerikankantasilli
French
    Alose
    Alose canadienne
    alose savoureuse
German
    Amerikanischer Maifisch
    Amerikanische Finte
    Amerikanische Alse
Italian
    Allaccia americana
    Alaccia americana
Mandarin Chinese
    美洲西鲱
    美洲西鯡
Norwegian
    Amerikansk shad
Polish
    Alosa amerykanska a. zlotosledz
Portuguese
    Sável-americano
    Sável americano
Rumanian
    Hering american
Russian
    американский шэд
Serbian
    Americka lojka
Spanish
    Sábalo americano
    sábalo americano
Swedish
    Amerikansk shad
    Shad
    Vit staksill



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Clupeidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Alosa sapidissimaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2014 by The Marine Biological Laboratory