Namebank Record Detail
 Alosa alosa
   NamebankID: 2486650
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2486650   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Clupeiformes
          Clupeidae
            Clupea
              Clupea alosa


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Alosa alosa (Linnaeus, 1758)
Clupea alosa Linnaeus, 1758



Common Names:
Catalan | Common name | Croatian | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | Faroese | Finnish | French | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Italian | Maltese | Mandarin Chinese | Norwegian | Polish | Portuguese | Romanian | Rumanian | Russian | Serbian | Slovak | Spanish | Swedish | Turkish | Welsh
 
Catalan
    Alosa
Common name
    allis shad
Croatian
    Lojka
Czech
    Placka pomoranská
    Lososnice
    Placka
    Placka obecná
    Podhoranka
    Podmoranka
    Placka pomořanská
    Podmořanka
    Podhořanka
Danish
    Majsild
Dutch
    Elft
    Groote meifisch
    Meivis
English
    Alice shad
    Mayfish
    Shad
    allis shad
    alewife
    Allice shad
    Rock herring
Faroese
    Maisild
Finnish
    Pilkkusilli
French
    Alose
    Alose vraie
    Coulaca
    Coulacqua
    Grande alose
    Poisson de mai
    Sabre
    Alose vulgaire
    Altacke
    Coulac
    Coulat
    Couvert
German
    Alose
    Alse
    Maifisch
    Mecheuisch
    Eilft
    Gewöhnliche Alse
    Gewöhnlicher Maifisch
    Allis Finte
Greek
    Kepa
    Κέπα
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Kepa
    Κέπα
Italian
    Agone
    Alaccia
    Alosa
Maltese
    Lacc
    Lacca
    Lacci
Mandarin Chinese
    西鲱
    西鯡
Norwegian
    Maifisk
    Maisild
Polish
    Aloza finta
Portuguese
    Sável
Romanian
    Scrumbie de mare
Rumanian
    Scrumbie de mare
    Alosa adevarata
Russian
    европейская алоза
Serbian
    Atlantska lojka
    Cepa
Slovak
    Alóza
Spanish
    Sábalo
    Sábalo común
    Samborca
    Alosa
    Sabalo
    Arencón
    Trisa
Swedish
    Majfisk
    Stamsill
Turkish
    Tirsi
Welsh
    Herlyn



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Clupeidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Alosa alosaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: