Namebank Record Detail
 Alepocephalus australis
   NamebankID: 2486583
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2486583   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Salmoniformes
          Alepocephalidae
            Alepocephalus Risso, 1820
              Alepocephalus australis Barnard, 1923


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Alepocephalus australis Barnard, 1923



Common Names:
Danish | English | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese
 
Danish
    Australsk glathovedfisk
English
    Small scaled brown slickhead
    Brown slickhead
    Southern Atlantic smooth-head
Japanese
    Arame-konnyaku-iwashi
Mandarin Chinese
    大首平头鱼
    澳洲平头鱼
    大首平頭魚
    澳洲平頭魚



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Alepocephalidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Alepocephalus australisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: