Namebank Record Detail
 Alepisaurus ferox
   NamebankID: 2486582
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2486582   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Actinopterygii
                                Actinopteri
                                  Neopterygii
                                    Teleostei
                                      Elopocephala
                                        Clupeocephala
                                          Euteleostei
                                            Neognathi
                                              Neoteleostei
                                                Eurypterygii
                                                  Cyclosquamata
                                                    Aulopiformes
                                                      Alepisauroidei
                                                        Alepisauridae
                                                          Alepisaurus
                                                            Alepisaurus ferox


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Alepisaurus ferox Lowe, 1833
Alepisaurus ferox Lowe



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Danish | English | French | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Icelandic | Italian | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Polish | Portuguese | Rumanian | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Afrikaans
    Langneus-lansetvis
Danish
    Langsnudet skalpelfisk
English
    pacific lancetfish
    Conejo de lo alto
    Day sarpon
    Handsaw fish
    Longsnout lancetfish
    Longsnouted lancetfish
    Wolffish
    Lancetfish
    Handsaw-fish
    longnose lancetfish
    Long snouted lancetfish
French
    Cavalo ocelle
    Lancier longnez
    cavalo feroce
    Cavalo féroce
German
    Lanzenfisch
Greek
    Alepisavros
    Αλεπίσαυρος
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Alepisavros
    Αλεπίσαυρος
Icelandic
    Stóri földungur
Italian
    Sauro feroce
Japanese
    Mizu-uo
Mandarin Chinese
    北方帆蜥鱼
    太平洋帆蜥鱼
    帆蜥鱼
    狗母
    长吻帆蜥鱼
    北方帆蜥魚
    太平洋帆蜥魚
    帆蜥魚
    長吻帆蜥魚
Polish
    Zaglon
Portuguese
    Lírio-ferro
    Peixe-água
    Peixe-cavalo
Rumanian
    Somon-lup
Russian
    алепизавр лютый
Spanish
    conejo
    Conejo de lo alto
    Lanzon
    Lanzón nariz larga
    Lanzón picudo
    lanzón picudo
Swedish
    Ödlevargfisk



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Alepisauridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Alepisaurus feroxSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: