Namebank Record Detail
 Alepisaurus brevirostris
   NamebankID: 2486581
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2486581   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Aulopiformes
          Alepisauridae
            Alepisaurus
              Alepisaurus brevirostris Gibbs, 1960


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Alepisaurus brevirostris Gibbs, 1960



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Danish | English | French | Icelandic | Mandarin Chinese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Afrikaans
    Kortneus-lansetvis
Danish
    Kortsnudet skalpelfisk
English
    Lancet fish
    Lancetfish
    Shortsnout lancetfish
    Shortsnouted lancetfish
    shortnose lancetfish
    Short snouted lancetfish
French
    Lancier à nez court
Icelandic
    Litli földungur
Mandarin Chinese
    短吻帆蜥鱼
    短吻帆蜥魚
Russian
    алепизавр короткокрылый
Spanish
    Lanzón nariz corta
    Pez lanceta
Swedish
    Kortnosad ödlevargfisk



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Alepisauridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Alepisaurus brevirostrisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: