Namebank Record Detail
 Aldrovandia phalacra
   NamebankID: 2486569
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2486569   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Elopomorpha
                  Albuliformes
                    Notacanthoidei
                      Halosauridae
                        Aldrovandia Goode and Bean, 1896
                          Aldrovandia phalacra (Vaillant, 1888)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Aldrovandia phalacra (Vaillant, 1888)
Halosaurus phalacrus Vaillant, 1888



Common Names:
Czech | English | Mandarin Chinese
 
Czech
    Aldrovandie azorská
English
    Hawaiian halosaurid fish
    Halosaur
    Kauai halosaurid fish
Mandarin Chinese
    裸头海蜴鱼
    裸頭海蜴魚



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Halosauridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Aldrovandia phalacraSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: