Namebank Record Detail
 Aidablennius sphynx
   NamebankID: 2486522
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2486522   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Blenniidae
            Blennius
              Blennius sphynx


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Aidablennius sphinx
Aidablennius sphinx (Günther, 1861)
Aidablennius sphynx (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1836)
Aidablennius sphynx (Valenciennes, 1836)
Blennius sphynx Cuvier and Valenciennes



Common Names:
Catalan | Croatian | Danish | English | French | German | Greek | Italian | Maltese | Mandarin Chinese | Rumanian | Russian | Slovene | Slovenian | Spanish | Turkish | unspecified
 
Catalan
    Dormilega de roca
Croatian
    Babica kokošica
Danish
    Haneslimfisk
English
    hen-like blenny
French
    Blennie sphinx
German
    Schleimsphinx
    Sphinx-Schleimfisch
Greek
    Σαλιάρα
    Σφυγγοσαλιάρα
Italian
    Bavosa sfinge
Maltese
    Budakkra lewn iz-zebbug
Mandarin Chinese
    缚鳚
    远鳚
    縛鳚
    遠鳚
Rumanian
    Cocosel-de-mare
Russian
    Morskaya sobachk
Slovene
    Kokoška
    Kokoška
Slovenian
    Koko˚ka
Spanish
    Dormilaga de roca
Turkish
    Horozbin baligi
    Horozbina baligi
    Horozbina balığı
    Horozbin balığı
unspecified
    hen-like blenny



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Blenniidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Aidablennius sphynxSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: