Namebank Record Detail
 Acipenser stellatus
   NamebankID: 2486403
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2486403   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Acipenseriformes
          Acipenseridae
            Acipenser
              Acipenser stellatus Pallas, 1771


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Acipenser stellatus Pallas, 1771



Common Names:
Albanian | Bulgarian | Common name | Croatian | Czech | Danish | English | Farsi | Finnish | French | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Hungarian | Hungarian (Magyar) | Italian | Mandarin Chinese | Persian | Polish | Portuguese | Rumanian | Russian | Serbian | Slovak | Slovenian | Spanish | Swedish | Turkish
 
Albanian
    Bli turigjate
Bulgarian
    Pastruga
Common name
    Starry sturgeon
    Sevruga
    Stellate sturgeon
Croatian
    Pastruga
Czech
    Jester hvezdnaty
    Jeseter hvezdnatý
    Jeseter hvězdnatý
Danish
    Stjernehus
English
    Starry sturgeon
    Sevruga
    star sturgeon
    Stellate sturgeon
Farsi
    Sevruga
    Mahi-e Kaviar
    Darakul
    Ozoonboroon
    Sevroga
    Uzun Burun
    ازون برون
    اوزون بورون
    دراكول
    سوروگا
    ماهي خاويار
Finnish
    Tähtisampi
French
    Esturgeon Ètoilé
    Sevruga
    Esturgeon étoilé
German
    Sterhausen
    Sternhausen
    Sevruga
    Stör
    Scherg-Stör
Greek
    Astroxyrychi
    Αστροξυρύχι
    Στουριόνι
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Astroxyrychi
    Αστροξυρύχι
Hungarian
    Söregtok
Hungarian (Magyar)
    Söregtok
Italian
    Storione stellato
Mandarin Chinese
    闪光鲟
    閃光鱘
Persian
    Sevruga
    Mahi-e Kaviar
    Darakul
    Ozoonboroon
    Sevroga
    Uzun Burun
Polish
    Siewruga
Portuguese
    Esturjâo estrelado
    Esturjão-estrelado
Rumanian
    Pastruga
    Păstrugă
Russian
    Sevrjuga
    Sevryuga
    севрюга
Serbian
    Pastruga
Slovak
    Jeseter hviezdnatý
Slovenian
    Jeseter hviezdnaty
Spanish
    Esturión estrellado
Swedish
    Stjärnstör
Turkish
    Mersin
    Mersin baligi
    Sivruska baligi
    Sivruşka balığı
    Mersin balığı



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Acipenseridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Acipenser stellatusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: