Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Acipenser ruthenus
   NamebankID: 2486400
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2486400   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Actinopterygii
                                Actinopteri
                                  Chondrostei
                                    Acipenseriformes
                                      Acipenseroidei
                                        Acipenseridae
                                          Acipenserinae
                                            Acipenserini
                                              Acipenser
                                                Acipenser ruthenus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Acipenser ruthenus Linnaeus, 1758
Acipenser ruthenus Linnaeus



Common Names:
Bulgarian | Common name | Czech | Danish | English | Farsi | Finnish | French | German | Hungarian (Magyar) | Italian | Mandarin Chinese | Norwegian | Polish | Rumanian | Russian | Slovak | Spanish | Swedish | Turkish
 
Bulgarian
    Chiga
Common name
    sterlet
Czech
    Jeseter maly
    Jeseter malá
    Jeseter malý
    sterlet
Danish
    sterlet
English
    Sterlet sturgeon
    sterlet
Farsi
    استرلياد
Finnish
    Sterletti
French
    Esturgeon de Sibérie
    sterlet
German
    Sterlett
    sterlet
    Stör
    Kleiner stöhr
    Stierl
    Störl
    Sturl
    Stürl
Hungarian (Magyar)
    Kecsege
Italian
    Storione sterleto
Mandarin Chinese
    小体鲟
    小體鱘
Norwegian
    Sterlett
Polish
    Sterlet a. czeczuga
Rumanian
    Cegă
    Cega
    Cigã
Russian
    Sterljad
    Sterlyad
    карыш
    стерлядь
    чечуга
    Sterlyad'
Slovak
    Jeseter malý
Spanish
    Esterlete
    Esturión de Siberia
Swedish
    Sterlett
Turkish
    Çiga baligi
    Çuka baligi
    Çuka balığı
    Çiga balığı



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Acipenseridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Acipenser ruthenusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2014 by The Marine Biological Laboratory