Namebank Record Detail
 Acanthurus lineatus
   NamebankID: 2486314
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2486314   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Acanthuroidei
                      Acanthuridae
                        Acanthurus ForsskÃ¥l, 1775
                          Acanthurus lineatus (Linnaeus, 1758)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Acanthurus lineatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Chaetodon lineatus Linnaeus, 1758
Chaetodon lineatus



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Austronesian (Other) | Bikol | Carolinian | Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Danish | English | Fijian | French | Gela | Gilbertese | Japanese | Kiribati | Konkani | Kosraean | Magindanaon | Mahl | Malay | Malayalam | Maldivian | Mandarin Chinese | Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug | Marshall | Marshallese | Misima-Paneati | Other | Palauan | Polish | Portuguese | Samoan | Sinhalese | Somali | Spanish | Surigaonon | Swahili | Swedish | Tagalog | Tagbanwa Calamian | Tahitian | Tongan | Tuamotuan | Visayan | unspecified
 
Afrikaans
    Blouband-doktervis
Austronesian (Other)
    Felang
    Fenaang
    Filaang
    Fitiru
    Hiyuk
Bikol
    Gurisan
Carolinian
    Felang
    Fenaang
    Filaang
    Fitiru
    Hiyuk
Creole, French
    Cirugien
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Cirugien
Danish
    Blåstribet kirurgfisk
English
    Bluelined surgeonfish
    striped surgeonfish
    Blue banded surgeonfish
    Bluebanded
    Bluebanded surgeon
    Bluebanded surgeonfish
    Striped surgeon
    Zebra surgeonfish
    Blue-lined surgeonfish
    Clown surgeonfish
    lined surgeonfish
    Blue linned surgeonfish
    Clown surgeon
    Spoted box crab
    Lined surgeon
Fijian
    Itasi
French
    Chirurgien à lignes bleues
    chirurgien zébré
    Chirurgien zèbre
    Migraine tachetée
Gela
    Kura korade
Gilbertese
    Te katawa
Japanese
    Nijihagi
Kiribati
    Te katawa
Konkani
    Combo
Kosraean
    Kwi
Magindanaon
    Katambak
Mahl
    Haravalu-rykathi
Malay
    Debam
    Dengkis
    Botana kasur
Malayalam
    Varipad
    വരിപട് 
    വരിപ്പാട്
Maldivian
    Fashuli libaas
Mandarin Chinese
    彩虹倒吊
    紋倒吊
    纵带刺尾鱼
    纹倒吊
    线纹刺尾鲷
    線紋刺尾鯛
    縱帶刺尾魚
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
    Labahita
Marshall
    Hidsug
Marshallese
    Hidsug
    Kwi
Misima-Paneati
    Blue-lined surgeonfish
    Koil
Other
    Tudlo-an
    Ched
    Chud
    Bagis
    Pilo-pilo
    Pugpugot
Palauan
    Belai
    Alogo
Polish
    Pokolec strojny
Portuguese
    Cirurgião zebra
Samoan
    Alogo
Sinhalese
    Sevaya
Somali
    Kaxan
Spanish
    Navajón cebra
    Cajeta moteada
Surigaonon
    Indangan
    Banasay
    Gangis
Swahili
    Kingoye
Swedish
    Randig Kirurgfisk
Tagalog
    Bakwak
    Mungit
    Sovahan
    Saging-saging
    Labahita
    Indangan
    Papakol
    Dabahita
    Samarel
Tagbanwa Calamian
    Lapus lapus
Tahitian
    Maroa
    Maro'a
Tongan
    Tuhi
Tuamotuan
    Avai
Visayan
    Bakwak
    Mungit
    Sovahan
    Indangan
    Komang
unspecified
    Ched
    Chud



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Acanthuridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Acanthurus lineatusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: