Namebank Record Detail
 Acanthurus bahianus
   NamebankID: 2486310
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2486310   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Perciformes
                                Acanthuridae
                                  Acanthurus Forsskal, 1775
                                    Acanthurus bahianus Castelnau, 1855


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Acanthurus bahianus Castelnau, 1855



Common Names:
Common name | Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Danish | English | French | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Common name
    ocean surgeon
Creole, French
    Siwizye
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Siwizye
Danish
    Vestatlantisk kirurgfisk
English
    Barber
    Grey doctorfish
    Ocean surgeonfish
    Ocean tang
    Ringtail
    Shitty trooper
    ocean surgeon
French
    Chirurgien marron
Mandarin Chinese
    月尾刺尾鱼
    月尾刺尾魚
Portuguese
    barbeiro
    Peixe-cirurgião
Spanish
    Doctor
    Cirujano
    Navajón pardo
    Sangrador
    Barbero
    Navajón
    Sangrador lucio
    cirujano pardo
    Navajero



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Acanthuridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Acanthurus bahianusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: