Namebank Record Detail
 Acanthurus achilles
   NamebankID: 2486308
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2486308   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Acanthuridae
            Acanthurus Forsskal, 1775
              Acanthurus achilles Shaw, 1803


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Acanthurus achilles Shaw, 1803



Common Names:
Austronesian (Other) | Carolinian | Danish | Davawenyo | English | French | Mandarin Chinese | Marshall | Marshallese | Niuean | Other | Samoan | Spanish | Tagalog | Tahitian | Tuamotuan | Visayan
 
Austronesian (Other)
    Mar-re-fasch
    Hugupau
Carolinian
    Mar-re-fasch
    Hugupau
Danish
    Akilles' kirurgfisk
Davawenyo
    Mungit
English
    Achilles tang
    redspot tang
    Redspot surgeonfish
    Red-spotted surgeonfish
    Redtail surgeonfish
French
    Chirurgien à tache rouge
    Chiurgien d' Achille
    Chiurgien d'Achille
Mandarin Chinese
    心斑刺尾魚
    心斑刺尾鱼
Marshall
    Bir
    Kinbo
Marshallese
    Bir
    Kinbo
Niuean
    Kolala
Other
    Mokura
Samoan
    Kolama
    Maikolama
    Pone-i'umumu
Spanish
    Cirujano
    Navajón de Aguiles
    cirujano encendido
Tagalog
    Bakwak
    Mungit
    Sovahan
    Labahita
    Indangan
Tahitian
    Meha
    Tiamu
Tuamotuan
    Pakurakura
Visayan
    Bakwak
    Mungit
    Sovahan



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Acanthuridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Acanthurus achillesSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: