Namebank Record Detail
 Acanthistius cinctus
   NamebankID: 2486245
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2486245   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Serranidae
            Acanthistius Gill, 1862
              Acanthistius cinctus (Günther, 1859)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Acanthistius cinctus (Günther, 1859)
Acanthistius cinctus (Gunther 1859)
Plectropoma cinctum
Plectropoma cinctum Günther, 1859



Common Names:
Danish | English
 
Danish
    Gulbåndet havaborre
English
    Yellowbanded perch



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Serranidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Acanthistius cinctusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: