Namebank Record Detail
 Acanthemblemaria aspera
   NamebankID: 2486235
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2486235   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Blennioidei
                      Chaenopsidae
                        Acanthemblemaria Metzelaar, 1919
                          Acanthemblemaria aspera (Longley, 1927)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Acanthemblemaria asper (Longley, 1927)
Acanthemblemaria asper
Acanthemblemaria aspera (Longley, 1927)
Paremblemaria aspera Longley, 1927
Paremblemaria aspera



Common Names:
English | Mandarin Chinese
 
English
    roughhead blenny
Mandarin Chinese
    粗头棘胎鳚
    粗頭棘胎鳚



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Chaenopsidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Acanthemblemaria asperaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: