Namebank Record Detail
 Tursiops aduncus
   NamebankID: 2484076
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2484076   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Cetacea
          Delphinidae
            Tursiops
              Tursiops aduncus (Ehrenberg, 1833)


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Delphinus aduncus
Tursiops aduncus (Ehrenberg, 1833)
Tursiops aduncus (Ehrenberg 1832)



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish
 
English
    Indian Ocean bottlenose dolphin
    Red Sea bottlenose dolphin
    Indo-pacific bottlenose dolphin
French
    Grand dauphin de l'océan indien
Spanish
    Delfin mular del oceano indico



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Delphinidae
Mammalia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Tursiops aduncusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: