Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Balaena glacialis
   NamebankID: 2483328
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2483328   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Mammalia Linnaeus, 1758
          Theria Parker and Haswell, 1897
            Eutheria Gill, 1872
              Cetacea Brisson, 1762
                Mysticeti Flower, 1864
                  Balaenidae Gray, 1821
                    Eubalaena Gray, 1864
                      Eubalaena glacialis (Müller, 1776)


Alternate Classifications:
Hershkovitz: Catalog of Living Whales
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Balaena glacialis Müller, 1776
Balæna Glacialis Borowski 1781
Balæna glacialis
Balæna glacialis Müller, 1776
Eubalaena glacialis (Müller, 1776)
Eubalaena glacialis
Eubalaena glacialis glacialis
Eubalaena glacialis glacialis (Müller, 1776)
Eubalæna glacialis (Müller)
Eubalæna glacialis
Eubalæna glacialis Kellogg (part not Müller) 1940



Common Names:
Basque | Common name | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | French | German | Icelandic | Italian | Norwegian | Portuguese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Basque
    Sardac-baleac
Common name
    North Atlantic right whale
Czech
    Veloryba biskejka
    velryba černá
    velryba severozápadní
    velryba biskajská
Danish
    Svarthval
    Nordkaper
    Sydlig rethval
    Biscayrhval
    Noordcaper
    Nordhval
Dutch
    Australische walvis
    Noordkaper
    Noordkapers
    Zuidkaper
English
    black right whale
    northern right whale
    Biscayan right whale
    North Atlantic right whale
    North Cape whale
    southern right whale
    Atlantic right whale
    Biskay right whale
    Right whale
French
    baleine noire
    Sarde
    Baleine de Biscaye
    Baleine des Basques
    Baleine franche australe
    Baleine franche noire
    Baleine de Basques
    Baleine d’Islande
    Baleine d'Islande
German
    Nordkaper
    Südlicher Glattwal
    Nordatlantischer Glattwal
    Nordcaper
Icelandic
    Sletbag
Italian
    Balena antartica
    Balena franca
    Balena nera
Norwegian
    Sildual
    Id
    Liljehval
    Lille-hval
Portuguese
    Baleia franca
    Baleia franca austral
    Baleia franca negra
Russian
    Nastoiashchii Altanticheskii kit
    Biskaiskit kit
    Iuzhnyi kit
    Nordkapskii kit
Spanish
    Ballena franca
    Vallena
    Ballena antártica
    Ballena vasca
    Ballena
Swedish
    Ishafs hvalfisk
    Nordcapare



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Balaenidae
Mammalia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Balaena glacialisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2014 by The Marine Biological Laboratory