Namebank Record Detail
 Phocoena dioptrica
   NamebankID: 2483219
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2483219   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Cetacea
          Phocoenidae
            Phocoena
              Phocoena dioptrica


Alternate Classifications:
Hershkovitz: Catalog of Living Whales
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Phocaena dioptrica Lahille 1912
Phocoena dioptrica Lahille, 1912



Common Names:
Common name | English | French | Russian | Spanish
 
Common name
    Spectacled porpoise
English
    Spectacled porpoise
    South atlantic porpoise
    Southern harbor porpoise
French
    Marsouin de lahille
    Marsouin à lunettes
Russian
    Morskaja swinja
Spanish
    Marsopa
    Marsopa de anteojo
    Marsopa de anteojos



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mammalia
Phocoenidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Phocoena dioptricaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: