Namebank Record Detail
 Trichechus manatus
   NamebankID: 2482693
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2482693   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Sarcopterygii
                                Tetrapoda
                                  Amniota
                                    Mammalia
                                      Theria
                                        Eutheria
                                          Afrotheria
                                            Sirenia
                                              Trichechidae
                                                Trichechus
                                                  Trichechus manatus
                                                    Trichechus manatus latirostris


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Trichechus manatus Linnaeus, 1758
Trichecus manatus
Trichecus manatus Linnaeus, 1758



Common Names:
Common name | Dutch | English | French | Spanish
 
Common name
    West Indian manatee
    Caribbean manatee
    Florida manatee
Dutch
    Caribische lamantijn
English
    West Indian manatee
    manatee
    Caribbean manatee
    Antillean manatee
    Florida manatee
    American manatee
    North american manatee
French
    Lamantin d'amérique du nord
    Lamantin des antilles
    Lamantin des caraïbes
Spanish
    ManatÌ del Caribe
    Manatí del Caribe
    Lamantino norteamericana
    Manatí norteamericano
    Manatí del Caribe



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mammalia
Trichechidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Trichechus manatusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: