Namebank Record Detail
 Dugong dugon
   NamebankID: 2482687
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2482687   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Sarcopterygii
                              Tetrapoda
                                Amniota
                                  Mammalia
                                    Placentalia
                                      Sirenia Illiger, 1811
                                        Dugongidae Gray, 1821
                                          Dugong Lacépède, 1799
                                            Dugong dugon (Müller, 1776)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Dugong dugon (Müller, 1776)
Dugong dugon (P. L. S. Müller, 1776)
Dugong dugong
Dugong dugong (Müller, 1776)



Common Names:
Common name | Dutch | English | French | Spanish
 
Common name
    dugong
Dutch
    Doejong
English
    dugong
    Sea cow
French
    dugong
Spanish
    dugong
    Dugon



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Dugongidae
Mammalia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Dugong dugonSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: