Namebank Record Detail
 Loxodonta africana
   NamebankID: 2481816
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2481816   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Sarcopterygii
                              Tetrapoda
                                Amniota
                                  Mammalia
                                    Placentalia
                                      Proboscidea Illiger, 1811.
                                        Elephantidae Gray, 1821
                                          Loxodonta Cuvier, 1825
                                            Loxodonta africana (Blumenbach, 1797)


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Elephas africanus
Elephas africanus Blumenbach, 1797
Loxodonta africana (Blumenbach, 1797)



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Common name | Dutch | English | Finnish | French | German | Hebrew | Italian | Malagasy | Polish | Russian | Spanish | Swahili
 
Afrikaans
    Oliphant
Common name
    African savannah elephant
    African bush elephant
    African savanna elephant
Dutch
    Savanneolifant
English
    African elephant
    African savannah elephant
    Elephant
    African bush elephant
Finnish
    Elefantti
    Norsu
French
    éléphant africain
    éléphant d'afrique
German
    Elefant
    Fel
Hebrew
    Peel
Italian
    Elephante
Malagasy
    Elefanta
Polish
    Slon
Russian
    Слон африканский
Spanish
    Elefante africano
Swahili
    Tembo
    Ndovo
    Indofu



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Elephantidae
Mammalia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Loxodonta africanaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: