Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Caperea marginata
   NamebankID: 2478619
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478619   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Sarcopterygii
                                Tetrapoda
                                  Amniota
                                    Mammalia
                                      Theria
                                        Eutheria
                                          Laurasiatheria
                                            Cetartiodactyla
                                              Cetacea
                                                Mysticeti
                                                  Neobalaenidae
                                                    Caperea
                                                      Caperea marginata


Alternate Classifications:
Hershkovitz: Catalog of Living Whales
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Balaena marginata (Gray, 1846).
Balaena marginata
Balæna marginata Gray, 1846
Balæna marginata
Caperea marginata (Gray, 1846)
Neobalæna marginata (Gray 1846)
Neobalæna marginata



Common Names:
Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | French | German | Italian | Japanese | Norwegian | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Czech
    velrybka malá
    velryba malá
Danish
    Dværgrethval
Dutch
    Dwergwalvis
English
    Pygmy right whale
    Pigmy whale
French
    Baleine franche naine
    Baleine naine
German
    Zwergglattwal
Italian
    Balena marginata
    Balena pigmea
Japanese
    Kosemi kujira
Norwegian
    Dvergretthval
Portuguese
    Baleia-pigmeu
Spanish
    Ballena enana
    Ballena pigmea



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mammalia
Neobalaenidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2015 by The Marine Biological Laboratory