Namebank Record Detail
 Eubalaena australis
   NamebankID: 2478615
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478615   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Mammalia Linnaeus, 1758
          Theria Parker and Haswell, 1897
            Eutheria Gill, 1872
              Cetacea Brisson, 1762
                Mysticeti Flower, 1864
                  Balaenidae Gray, 1821
                    Eubalaena Gray, 1864
                      Eubalaena australis (Desmoulins, 1822)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Eubalaena australis (Desmoulins, 1822)
Eubalaena australis Desmoulins, 1822



Common Names:
Czech | Dutch | English | French | Spanish
 
Czech
    velryba jižní
Dutch
    Zuidkaper
English
    southern right whale
French
    Baleine australe
Spanish
    Ballena franca



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Balaenidae
Mammalia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Eubalaena australisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: