Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Balaena mysticetus
   NamebankID: 2478613
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478613   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Sarcopterygii
                                Tetrapoda
                                  Amniota
                                    Mammalia
                                      Theria
                                        Eutheria
                                          Laurasiatheria
                                            Cetartiodactyla
                                              Cetacea
                                                Mysticeti
                                                  Balaenidae
                                                    Balaena
                                                      Balaena mysticetus


Alternate Classifications:
Hershkovitz: Catalog of Living Whales
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Balaena mysticetus Linnaeus, 1758
Balæna Mysticetus



Common Names:
Aleut | Altaic (Other) | Common name | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | French | German | Icelandic | Italian | Japanese | Latvian | Miscellaneous languages | North American Indian (Other) | Norwegian | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Aleut
    Agkhovik
    Akbek
    Akhgvopik
    Arbavirsoak
    Arbek
    Ugamachcach
Altaic (Other)
    Kallium
Common name
    Greenland right whale
    bowhead
    bowhead whale
Czech
    velryba grónská
    velryba severní
    kyt obecný
    Veloryba gronská
Danish
    Bartfisch
    Grönlandhval
    Halfisk
    Rethval
    Sandhval
    Schlichteback
    Grønlandshval
    Nordhval
Dutch
    Groenlandse Walvis
    Groenlanse walvisch
    Walvisch
English
    black right whale
    bowhead
    bowhead whale
    Arctic Right Whale
    Arctic Whale
    Common whale
    Great polar whale
    Greenland white whale
    Right whale
    Whalebone whale
    Greenland right whale
French
    baleine boréale
    Baleine
    Baleine de grande baie
    Baleine du Groenland
    Baleine franche
    Baleine franche boréale
    Baleine franche du Groenland
    baleine boréale
German
    Bogenkopf
    Grönlandswal
    Nordwal
    Polarwal
    Walfisch
    Grönlandwal
Icelandic
    Furehvaler
    Glathvaler
    Gröenlandshvalur
    Nordvalur
    Sletbacur
    Vatushalar
Italian
    Balena di Groenlandia
Japanese
    Hokkyoku kujira
    Serbio
Latvian
    Walzius
Miscellaneous languages
    Ittiv
    Kulema
    Kuliamiak
    Vyvtalan
North American Indian (Other)
    Kakhlim
    Onchi-tolliau
Norwegian
    Gronlandshval
    Gronlandskhval
    Hval
    Hvalfisk
    Sietback
    Sletbag
    Sletbak
Polish
    Wieloryb grendlandski
Portuguese
    Baleia franca boreal
Russian
    Grenlandskii kit
    Poliarskyi kit
    Кит гренландский
Spanish
    Ballena boreal
    Ballena de groenlandia
    Ballena franca
Swedish
    Grönlandsval
    Nordval
    Rättval



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Balaenidae
Mammalia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Balaena mysticetusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2014 by The Marine Biological Laboratory