Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Megaptera novaeangliae
   NamebankID: 2478610
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478610   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Sarcopterygii
                                Tetrapoda
                                  Amniota
                                    Mammalia
                                      Theria
                                        Eutheria
                                          Laurasiatheria
                                            Cetartiodactyla
                                              Cetacea
                                                Mysticeti
                                                  Balaenidae
                                                    Balaena
                                                      Balaena glacialis
                                                      Balaena mysticetus


Alternate Classifications:
Hershkovitz: Catalog of Living Whales
Whales & Dolphins of the Hebrides
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Balaena Novae Angliae
Megaptera novaeangliae (Borowski, 1781)
Megaptera novaeangliae Borowski



Common Names:
Aleut | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | French | German | Italian | Japanese | Latvian | Miscellaneous languages | Norwegian | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish | unspecified
 
Aleut
    Aliamak
    Alkhiamak
    Allamak
    Kaipokak
    Keporkak
    Khi-tkhukkh
Czech
    Keporkak
    keporkak dlouhoploutvý
    plejtvák dlouhoploutvý
    plejtvák keporkak
    velryba keporkak
    hrboun dlouhoploutvý
    Keporkak dlouhoplautvy’
Danish
    Buckelhval
    Stubhval
    Pukkelhval
Dutch
    Bultrug
    Langarmvinwisch
    Penvisch
English
    Humpback whale
    Bunch
    Bunch whale
    Hump-back
    Humpbacked whale
    Hump whale
    Hunchbacked whale
French
    rorqual à bosse
    Baleine á bosse
    Baleine á taquet
    Baleine tampon
    Jubarte
    Mégaptère
    Rorqual du Cap
    Rorqual noueux
    Baleine à bosse
    Baleine à taquet
    rorqual à bosse
German
    Buckelwal
    Knurrwal
    Pflockfisch
Italian
    Balenottera gobba
    Megattera
Japanese
    Zatokuzira
Latvian
    Valzius
Miscellaneous languages
    Kaipoket uiiut
Norwegian
    Knölhval
    Trold-hval
Polish
    Pletwal
Portuguese
    Baleia de bossas
Russian
    Dlinnorukii polosatik
    Gorbach
    Gorbatyi kit
    Veselyi kit
Spanish
    Ballena jorobada
    Jorobada
    Gubarte
    Rorcual jorobado
    Yubarta
Swedish
    Hnufubakur
    Knölval
    Puckelval
unspecified
    Aliama
    Aliomach



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Balaenopteridae
Mammalia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Megaptera novaeangliaeSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2014 by The Marine Biological Laboratory