Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Balaenoptera physalus
   NamebankID: 2478608
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478608   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Cetacea
          Balaenopteridae
            Balaenoptera
              Balaenoptera physalus (Linnaeus, 1758)
                Balaenoptera physalus physalus (Linnaeus, 1758)
                Balaenoptera physalus quoyi (Fischer, 1829)


Alternate Classifications:
Hershkovitz: Catalog of Living Whales
Whales & Dolphins of the Hebrides
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Balaena physalis
Balaenoptera physalus Cabrera (part not Linnaeus) 1961
Balaenoptera physalus Linnaeus
Balaenoptera physalus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Balæna Physalus
Balænoptera physalus
Balænoptera physalus Linnaeus
Balænoptera physalus physalus



Common Names:
Aleut | Common name | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | Finnish | French | German | Icelandic | Italian | Japanese | Miscellaneous languages | Norwegian | Portuguese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Aleut
    Keporkarnak
    Tunnolik
    Tykyshkok
Common name
    Common rorqual
Czech
    plejtvák myšok
    myšok
    kyt myší
    tunolik
    Plejtvák mysok
Danish
    Rorhval
Dutch
    Gevone vinvisch
    Gewoone vinnvisch
    Vinvisch
    Gewone vinvis
English
    fin whale
    finback whale
    Common finback whale
    Common finwhale
    Common rorqual
    Finfish
    Finnback
    Finner whale
    Gibbar
    Herring whale
    Razor back
    Fin-backed whale
    Finback
    Finner
    Razorback
    Common finback
Finnish
    Reider
French
    rorqual commun
    Baleine américaine
    Vraie baliene
    Rorqual
    Baleine fin
    Baleine à nageoires
    Baleinoptère commune
German
    Finnfisch
    Finnval
    Schnabelwal
    Finnwal
Icelandic
    Finnhvaler
    Hunfubacks
    Langreydur
    Seldreki
    Sildrek
Italian
    Capidolio
    Balenottero comune
    Rorqualo
Japanese
    Nagasu-kujira
Miscellaneous languages
    Mangidadakh
    Mangidakh
    Nilchoken biuu
    Niltkhokkein uiiut
    Vapakylichan
Norwegian
    Finefisk
    Finhval
    Finqval
    Loddehval
    Sildehval
    Sildrör
    Stor-hval
    Tue-qual
Portuguese
    Baleia comum
Russian
    Finval
    Nastoiashchii polosatik
    Obyknovennyi polosatik
    Seldianoi kit
    Seldianoi polosatik
Spanish
    Ballena de aleta
    Ballena boba
    Ballena aleta
    Rorcual común
Swedish
    Finnfisk
    Rörval
    Sillhval
    Sillval



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Balaenopteridae
Mammalia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Balaenoptera physalusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2014 by The Marine Biological Laboratory