Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Balaenoptera musculus
   NamebankID: 2478607
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478607   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Cetacea
          Balaenopteridae
            Balaenoptera
              Balaenoptera musculus (Linnaeus, 1758)
                Balaenoptera musculus brevicauda Ichihara, 1966
                Balaenoptera musculus indica Blyth, 1859
                Balaenoptera musculus intermedia Burmeister, 1871
                Balaenoptera musculus musculus (Linnaeus, 1758)


Alternate Classifications:
Hershkovitz: Catalog of Living Whales
Whales & Dolphins of the Hebrides
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Balaenoptera musculus (Linnaeus, 1758)



Common Names:
Aleut | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | French | German | Icelandic | Italian | Japanese | North American Indian (Other) | Norwegian | Portuguese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Aleut
    Abugulikh
    Akhvokhrikh
    Omgolia
    Takyshkok
    Tunnolik
    Umgulik
Czech
    plejtvák obrovský
    plejtvák sírový
    indický
    modrá velryba
    kyt sírobřichý
Danish
    Blåhval
Dutch
    Blauwe vinvisch
    Blauwe vinvis
English
    blue whale
    Blue Rorqual
    Great blue whale
    Great northern rorqual
    Ostende whale
    Sibbald’s rorqual
    Sulphurbottom whale
    Pygmy blue whale
    Sibbald's rorqual
    Sulphur-bottom whale
French
    rorqual bleu
    Baleine bleu
    Baleine d’Ostend
    Baleine jubarte
    Rorqual à ventre cannelé
    Rorqual de Sibbald
    Baleine de Ostend
    Rorqual
    Baleine bleue
    Baleine d'ostende
    Baleinoptère bleue
    Rorqual de sibbold
German
    Blauwal
    Breitmaulige Finnfisch
    Riesenwal
    Schanelwall
Icelandic
    Blahvalur
    Hrefna
    Steypireydr
Italian
    Balenottera azzurra
Japanese
    Shironagasu kujira
    Siro-nagusu-kujira
North American Indian (Other)
    Tnmerken-uiiut
Norwegian
    Blaahval
    Heipe-reydur
    Rörqual
Portuguese
    Baleia azul
    Grande rorqual
    Rorqual azul
Russian
    Bolshoi polosatik
    Goluboikit
    Sinii kit
Spanish
    Ballena azul
    Rorcual azul
Swedish
    Blaval
    Jattenhval
    Muskel finnfisk



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Balaenopteridae
Mammalia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Balaenoptera musculusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2014 by The Marine Biological Laboratory