Namebank Record Detail
 Balaenoptera edeni
   NamebankID: 2478606
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478606   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Cetacea
          Balaenopteridae
            Balaenoptera
              Balaenoptera edeni Anderson, 1879


Alternate Classifications:
Hershkovitz: Catalog of Living Whales
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Balaenoptera edeni Anderson, 1879
Balaenoptera edeni Anderson, 1878
Balænoptera edeni



Common Names:
Common name | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | French | German | Italian | Japanese | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Common name
    Pygmy bryde's whale
Czech
    plejtvák Brydeův
Danish
    Bydes hval
Dutch
    Bryde's walvis
English
    Bryde's whale
    Eden's whale
    byrde's whale
    Byde's whale
    Common bryde's whale
    Pygmy bryde's whale
    Tropical whale
French
    Rorqual de bryde
    Baleine de Bryde
    Baleinoptère de bryde
    Rorqual d'eden
    Rorqual tropical
German
    Bydes Wal
Italian
    Balenottero di Bryde
Japanese
    Iwashi kujira
    Nitachi kujira
Portuguese
    Rorqual de bryde
    Baleia de Braide
Spanish
    Ballena tropical
    Ballena de bryde
    Rorcual de Bryde



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Balaenopteridae
Mammalia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Balaenoptera edeniSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: