Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Balaenoptera borealis
   NamebankID: 2478605
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478605   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Cetacea
          Balaenopteridae
            Balaenoptera
              Balaenoptera borealis Lesson, 1828
                Balaenoptera borealis subsp. borealis Lesson, 1828


Alternate Classifications:
Hershkovitz: Catalog of Living Whales
Whales & Dolphins of the Hebrides
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Balaenoptera borealis Lesson, 1828
Balaenoptera borealis borealis Lesson, 1828
Balaenoptera borealis borealis
Balænoptera borealis



Common Names:
Aleut | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | French | German | Icelandic | Italian | Japanese | North American Indian (Other) | Norwegian | Portuguese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Aleut
    Agalagitakg
    Komvokhgak
Czech
    plejtvák sejval
    plejtvák severní
    Sejval
    Plejtvák severny’
Danish
    Sejhval
Dutch
    Noordische vinvisch
    Noordse vinvis
English
    sei whale
    Coalfish whale
    Japan finner
    Lesser rorqual
    Pollack whale
    Rudolph’s rorqual
    Sardine whale
    Sei
    Rudophi's rorqual
    Rudolph's rorqual
    Northern Sei Whale
French
    rorqual boréal
    baleine noire
    Rorqual de Rudolph
    Rorqual du Nord
    Baleinoptère de rudolphi
    Rorqual de rudolphi
    Rorqual sei
    Baleinoptère boréal
    Baleinoptère de Rudolf
    Rorqual de Rudolf
    rorqual boréal
German
    Seiwal
Icelandic
    Sandereydur
Italian
    Balenottero boreale
Japanese
    Iwashi kujira
    Iwasikuzira
    Kaguo-kuzira
North American Indian (Other)
    Nuppeloket-uiiut
Norwegian
    Saaiwahl
    Seichval
    Seihval
Portuguese
    Baleia boreal
Russian
    Ivasevyi kit
    Ivasevyi polosatik
    Kiit
    Saidianoi kit
    Seival
    Кит ивасевый (сейвал)
Spanish
    Ballena de Sei
    Ballena boba
    Ballena sei
    Rorcual boreal
    Rorcual de rudolphi
    Rorcual norteno
    Balleno boba
    Rorcual negro
    Rorcual norteño
Swedish
    Sejval



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Balaenopteridae
Mammalia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Balaenoptera borealisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2014 by The Marine Biological Laboratory