Namebank Record Detail
 Eschrichtius robustus
   NamebankID: 2478601
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478601   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Sarcopterygii
                                Tetrapoda
                                  Amniota
                                    Mammalia
                                      Theria
                                        Eutheria
                                          Laurasiatheria
                                            Cetartiodactyla
                                              Cetacea
                                                Mysticeti
                                                  Eschrichtiidae
                                                    Eschrichtius
                                                      Eschrichtius robustus


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Balænoptera robusta
Eschrichtius robustus (Lilljeborg, 1861)



Common Names:
Common name | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | French | German | Italian | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Common name
    grey whale
    California Gray Whale
Czech
    plejtvákovec šedý
    velryba šedá
    plejtvák šedý
Danish
    Gråhval
Dutch
    Grijze walvis
English
    gray whale
    Devil fish
    grey whale
    Gray back
    Mussel Digger
    Rip sack
    Hard head
    Pacific grey whale
French
    Baleine grise de Californie
    Baleine grise
    Baleine à six bosses
German
    Grauwal
Italian
    Balenottera griglia della Califronia
Portuguese
    Baleia cinzenta do Pacifico
Spanish
    Ballena gris
    Ballena gris de California



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Eschrichtiidae
Mammalia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Eschrichtius robustusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: