Namebank Record Detail
 Ziphius cavirostris
   NamebankID: 2478598
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478598   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Cetacea
          Ziphiidae
            Ziphius
              Ziphius cavirostris G. Cuvier, 1823


Alternate Classifications:
Hershkovitz: Catalog of Living Whales
Whales & Dolphins of the Hebrides
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Ziphius cavirostris G. Cuvier, 1823
Ziphius cavirostris Cuvier 1823



Common Names:
Aleut | Common name | Czech | Dutch | English | French | Japanese | Russian | Sinhalese | Spanish
 
Aleut
    Chumchugagakh
    Chumchugagaiak
    Kigan-agaliuzokh
Common name
    goose-beaked whale
Czech
    vorvaňovec zobatý
    vorvaňovec Cuvierův
    delfín Cuvierův
Dutch
    Dolfijn van Cuvier
English
    Cuvier's beaked whale
    goose-beaked whale
    goosebeak whale
    Cuvier’s whale
    Goose beaked whale
French
    Ziphius de Cuvier
    Ziphius
Japanese
    Akago-kujia
    Kajippo
Russian
    Kiuverov kliuvoryl
    Nastoiashchii kliuvoryl
    Srednii plavun
    Srednii plevun
    Клюворыл
Sinhalese
    Hota al Thalmaha
Spanish
    Ballena-picuda de Couvier
    Ziphio o ballena de Cuvier
    Ballena de cuvier
    Ziphio de cuvier



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mammalia
Ziphiidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Ziphius cavirostrisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: