Namebank Record Detail
 Tasmacetus shepherdi
   NamebankID: 2478596
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478596   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Mammalia Linnaeus, 1758
          Theria Parker and Haswell, 1897
            Eutheria Gill, 1872
              Cetacea Brisson, 1762
                Odontoceti Flower, 1867
                  Hyperoodontidae Gray, 1846
                    Tasmacetus Oliver, 1937
                      Tasmacetus shepherdi Oliver, 1937


Alternate Classifications:
Hershkovitz: Catalog of Living Whales
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Tasmacetus shepherdi Oliver, 1937



Common Names:
Czech | English | French | Spanish
 
Czech
    vorvaňovec Shepherdův
    vorvaňovec tasmánský
English
    Shepherd's beaked whale
    Tasman beaked whale
    tasmanian beaked whale
    Tasman whale
French
    Tasmacète
Spanish
    Ballena picuda de shepherd



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mammalia
Ziphiidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Tasmacetus shepherdiSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: