Namebank Record Detail
 Mesoplodon stejnegeri
   NamebankID: 2478594
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478594   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Sarcopterygii
                              Tetrapoda
                                Amniota
                                  Mammalia
                                    Placentalia
                                      Cetacea Brisson, 1762
                                        Ziphiidae Gray, 1850
                                          Mesoplodon Gervais, 1850
                                            Mesoplodon stejnegeri True, 1885


Alternate Classifications:
Hershkovitz: Catalog of Living Whales
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Mesoplodon stejnegeri True, 1885
Nodus stejnegeri



Common Names:
Aleut | Czech | English | French | North American Indian (Other) | Russian | Spanish
 
Aleut
    Kigan-agaliusiak
    Kigan-agaliuzokh
Czech
    vorvaňovec Stejnegerův
    vorvaňovec severní
English
    Stejneger's beaked whale
    Bering Sea beaked whale
    Saber-toothed beaked whale
    Saber-toothed whale
French
    Mésoplodon de stejneger
North American Indian (Other)
    Kvov-kvov-e-akht-le
Russian
    Komadorskii remnezub
    Malyi Plavun
    Malyi Plevun
    Remnezub steinegera
    Ремнезуб командорский (ремнезуб Стейнегера)
Spanish
    Ballena de pico de stejneger
    Zifio de stejneger



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mammalia
Ziphiidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Mesoplodon stejnegeriSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: