Namebank Record Detail
 Mesoplodon peruvianus
   NamebankID: 2478593
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478593   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Mammalia Linnaeus, 1758
          Theria Parker and Haswell, 1897
            Eutheria Gill, 1872
              Cetacea Brisson, 1762
                Odontoceti Flower, 1867
                  Hyperoodontidae Gray, 1846
                    Mesoplodon Gervais, 1850
                      Mesoplodon peruvianus Reyes, Mead and Van Waerebeek, 1991


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Mesoplodon peruvianus Reyes, Mead and Van Waerebeek, 1991



Common Names:
Common name | Czech | English | French | Spanish
 
Common name
    Peruvian beaked whale
Czech
    vorvaňovec pacifický
    vorvaňovec peruánský
English
    pygmy beaked whale
    Peruvian beaked whale
    Lesser beaked whale
French
    Mésoplodon pygmée
Spanish
    Ballena-picuda peruana



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mammalia
Ziphiidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Mesoplodon peruvianusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: