Namebank Record Detail
 Mesoplodon mirus
   NamebankID: 2478592
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478592   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Mammalia Linnaeus, 1758
          Theria Parker and Haswell, 1897
            Eutheria Gill, 1872
              Cetacea Brisson, 1762
                Odontoceti Flower, 1867
                  Hyperoodontidae Gray, 1846
                    Mesoplodon Gervais, 1850
                      Mesoplodon mirus True, 1913


Alternate Classifications:
Hershkovitz: Catalog of Living Whales
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Mesoplodon mirus True, 1913



Common Names:
Czech | English | French | Spanish
 
Czech
    vorvaňovec tmavý
    vorvaňovec atlantický
English
    True's beaked whale
French
    Mésoplodon de true
Spanish
    Ballena de pico de true
    Zifio de true



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mammalia
Ziphiidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Mesoplodon mirusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: