Namebank Record Detail
 Mesoplodon layardii
   NamebankID: 2478591
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478591   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Cetacea
          Ziphiidae
            Mesoplodon
              Mesoplodon layardii (Gray, 1865)


Alternate Classifications:
Hershkovitz: Catalog of Living Whales
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Dolichodon Layardii
Mesoplodon Layardi (Gray)
Mesoplodon layardi (Gray, 1865)
Mesoplodon layardi
Mesoplodon layardii (Gray, 1865)
Ziphius Layardii



Common Names:
Czech | English | French | Spanish
 
Czech
    vorvaňovec Layardův
    vorvaňovec plochozubý
    delfín Layardův
English
    strap-toothed whale
    Layard's beaked whale
    Layard’s beaked whale
French
    Mésoplodon de layard
Spanish
    Ballena de pico de layard
    Zifio de layard



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mammalia
Ziphiidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Mesoplodon layardiiSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: