Namebank Record Detail
 Mesoplodon hectori
   NamebankID: 2478590
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478590   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Sarcopterygii
                                Tetrapoda
                                  Amniota
                                    Mammalia
                                      Theria
                                        Eutheria
                                          Laurasiatheria
                                            Cetartiodactyla
                                              Cetacea
                                                Odontoceti
                                                  Ziphiidae
                                                    Mesoplodon
                                                      Mesoplodon hectori


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Mesoplodon hectori (Gray, 1871)



Common Names:
Czech | English | French | Spanish
 
Czech
    vorvaňovec jižní
English
    Hector's beaked whale
    Skew-beaked whale
French
    Mésoplodon de hector
Spanish
    Ballena de pico de héctor
    Zifio de héctor



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mammalia
Ziphiidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Mesoplodon hectoriSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: