Namebank Record Detail
 Mesoplodon ginkgodens
   NamebankID: 2478588
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478588   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Sarcopterygii
                              Tetrapoda
                                Amniota
                                  Mammalia
                                    Placentalia
                                      Cetacea Brisson, 1762
                                        Ziphiidae Gray, 1850
                                          Mesoplodon Gervais, 1850
                                            Mesoplodon ginkgodens Nishiwaki and Kamiya, 1958


Alternate Classifications:
Hershkovitz: Catalog of Living Whales
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Mesoplodon ginkgodens Nishiwaki and Kamiya, 1958



Common Names:
Common name | Czech | English | French | Sinhalese | Spanish
 
Common name
    ginkgo-toothed beaked whale
Czech
    vorvaňovec japonský
English
    Ginko-toothed beaked whale
    ginkgo-toothed whale
    ginkgo-toothed beaked whale
    Gingko beaked whale
    Japanese beaked whale
French
    Mésoplodon de nishiwaki
Sinhalese
    Hotaulal
Spanish
    Ballena-picuda japonesa
    Zifio de nishiwaki



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mammalia
Ziphiidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Mesoplodon ginkgodensSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: