Namebank Record Detail
 Mesoplodon europaeus
   NamebankID: 2478587
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478587   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Hershkovitz: Catalog of Living Whales)
  Mammalia Linnaeus, 1758
    Cetacea Brisson, 1762
      Odontoceti Flower, 1867
        Hyperoodontidae
          Mesoplodon Gervais, 1850
            Mesoplodon europaeus (Gervais, 1855)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Mesoplodon europaeus (Gervais, 1855)
Mesoplodon europaeus Gervais, 1855



Common Names:
Common name | Czech | English | French | Spanish
 
Common name
    gervais's beaked whale
Czech
    vorvaňovec Gervaisův
    vorvaňovec evropský
    vorvaňovec antilský
English
    Gervais' beaked whale
    gervais's beaked whale
    European beaked whale
    Gulf Stream beaked whale
French
    Mésoplodon de gervais
Spanish
    Ballena de pico de gervais
    Zifio de gervais



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mammalia
Ziphiidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Mesoplodon europaeusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: